PRIVACY POLICY

 

Born Bright Foods Inc. (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from bornbrightfoods.com (the “Site”). All information we collect on this Site is subject to our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you consent to all actions taken by Born Bright Foods with respect to your information in compliance with the Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.” We collect Device Information using the following technologies: - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.” Moreover, we ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site. If you contact us we may keep a record of that correspondence. Finally, we also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purpose and improve our product and services, although you do not have to respond to them. When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to: 1. Communicate with you; 2. Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 3. When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site. For example 1) by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site; 2) to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site.You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link. You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link: https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Behavioural/targeted advertising educational page at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/advertising-and-marketing/behaviouraltargeted-advertising/ . You can opt out of targeted advertising by changing your preferences on respected services being used:

1) Facebook - Opt-out here https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

2) Google - Opt-out here https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a Canadian resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below. Additionally, if you are a Canadian resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site).

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

COPYRIGHT PROTECTION

If you believe any materials accessible on or from the Sites infringe your copyright, you may request removal of those materials (or access thereto) from this Sites by contacting Born Bright Foods (as set forth below) and providing the following: 1) Identification of the copyrighted work that you believe to be infringed. (Include a description of the original work and, where possible, copy or the location [e.g., URL] of an authorized version of the work); 2) Identification of the material that you believe to be infringing and its location. (Please include a description the material, its URL or any other pertinent information that will allow us to locate the material); 3) Personal identification, including your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address; 4) A statement that you have a good faith belief that the complained use of the materials is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law; 5) A statement that the information that you have supplied is accurate, and indicating that "under penalty of perjury," you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf; and 6) A signature or the electronic equivalent from the copyright holder or authorized representative.

Send this information by email to Born Bright Foods at bornbrightfoods@gmail.com. In an effort to protect the rights of copyright owners, Born Bright Foods maintains a policy for the termination, in appropriate circumstances, of subscribers, account holders or users of the Sites who are repeat infringers.

LINKS FROM THE SITE

If the Site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your convenience only. This includes links contained in advertisements, including banner advertisements and sponsored links. Born Bright Foods has no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accepts no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from Your use of them. If You decide to access any of the third-party websites linked to this Site, You do so entirely at Your own risk and subject to the terms and conditions of use for such websites.

The Sites and/or Site may include content provided by third parties, including materials provided by other users, bloggers and third-party licensors, syndicators, aggregators and/or reporting services. All statements and/or opinions expressed in these materials, and all articles and responses to questions and other content, other than the content provided by Born Bright Foods, are solely the opinions and the responsibility of the person or entity providing those materials. These materials do not necessarily reflect the opinion of Born Bright Foods. Born Bright Foods is not responsible, or liable to You or any third party, for the content or accuracy of any materials provided by any third parties.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

BORN BRIGHT FOOD’S ENTIRE LIABILITY AND YOUR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY WITH RESPECT TO ANY DISPUTE WITH BORN BRIGHT FOODS IS TO DISCONTINUE YOUR USE OF THE SITE. BORN BRIGHT FOODS AND ITS VENDORS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SITES AND/OR SITE OR FOR ANY OTHER CLAIM RELATED IN ANY WAY TO YOUR USE OF THE SITES AND/OR SITE. THESE EXCLUSIONS FOR INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR EXEMPLARY DAMAGES INCLUDE, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGES FOR HEALTH-RELATED ISSUES, LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA, LOSS OF GOODWILL, WORK STOPPAGE, COMPUTER FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION, OR ANY OTHER COMMERCIAL DAMAGES OR LOSSES, EVEN IF BORN BRIGHT FOODS HAD BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY THEREOF AND REGARDLESS OF THE LEGAL OR EQUITABLE THEORY UPON WHICH THE CLAIM IS BASED. BECAUSE SOME PROVINCES OR JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR THE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, IN SUCH PROVINCES OR JURISDICTIONS, BORN BRIGHT FOODS’ AND ITS VENDORS’ LIABILITY SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18 years.

CHANGES

Born Bright Foods may update the content on this Site from time to time, but its content is not necessarily complete or up-to-date. Any of the material on the Site may be out of date at any given time, and Born Bright Foods is under no obligation to update such material.We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. The modified Terms and Conditions will be effective immediately following posting and You agree to the new posted Terms and Conditions by continuing your use of the Site and/or using the Service. Each time you use the Site or place an order, you reaffirm your acceptance of the then-current Terms and Conditions, and your agreement to be bound hereby. You are responsible for staying informed of any changes and are expected to check this page from time to time so You are aware of any changes. If you do not agree with the modified Terms and Conditions, You may not access or use the Sites or order, receive or use the Products.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at bornbrightfoods@gmail.comor by mail using the details provided below: Born Bright Foods, 1245 Glen Drive Vancouver, BC V5V 4X7